Privacy policy - Private events

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices of Myvon Ltd. This privacy policy is made according to Personal Data Act (523/1999 10 and 24 §) and The European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This document was created 24.5.2018 and latest update was made 24.5.2018.


1. Registry holder
Myvon Oy
Oravannahkatori 1
02120 Espoo
info@theranch.fi
+358(0)44 7700 350


2. Contact person
Olli Marttinen
info@theranch.fi
+358(0)44 7700 350


3. Name of the registry
Northern Lights Ranch private events inquiries


4. Cookies
In order to track how user navigates in our pages, to improve your experience and to fasten the usage of the website, theranch.fi may use cookies. A cookie is a small file stored by your device when told to do so by website. The information gathered through cookies cannot identify individual users. The use of the service requires you to allow cookies. You can disable “cookies” on your device or set your device to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. However, disabling cookies may affect your ability to use the services.

Our services may include social plugins from behalf of third party, like the Share-button in Facebook. Social plugins may be visible in part of our services but the content of plugin comes from third party. When the visitor uses our service, social plugin will identify that the user is logged in to a third party service and shows tailored content in a plugin. If the user is not logged in to a third party service, the plugins do not show tailored content.

Theranch.fi won´t receive the information that appears in the plugin, unless you have given your permission for that, but the we may be notified about actions you take within the plugin.


5. Lawfull basis for processing personal information
Lawful basis for processing personal information is set in the EU GDPR: the data subject has given clear consent to process personal data for specific purpose.

The basis of collecting and using personal data is based on communication with people who have requested to receive a newsletter using a form on the website. We use the information gathered to send you news and information about our reserve requested services, to send confirmation details and, if necessary, to inform you of any changes or news regarding your reservation.


6. Content of the registry
The registry gathers the following information:
-    name
-    email address
-    phone number
-    company name
-    address
-    event information (date, time, number of persons, special requests, agent)


7. Sources of regular information
Customer information is acquired from customer upon sending a message through www-contact form. The information is received directly from the customer.


8. Information sharing and transfering outside of the EU or the EEA
Information is not transferred outside theranch.fi, except for the legislation as required. The data collected may be published according to what has been agreed with the data source.

Personal information can be transferred outside of the EU or the EEA.


9. Data protection principles
The registry’s information is collected in Internet-servers, protected by firewalls, passwords and through other technical means.

Only people in the service of the registry holder, which require the information to perform their duties, have the right to access the information. The registry holder requires its staff to keep customer information secret. The staff has been trained for company´s privacy policy.


10. Your data protection rights
Registered persons have the right to access, correct or fulfill the missing data concerning them in the register. You also have a right to request deletion of your personal information, among other rights set by The European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You may do so by contacting us in writing. We may ask you to prove your identity. We will respond to your request according to time limit set by the GDPR (usually within one month).

Any questions or feedback?

Please do not hesitate to contact us, should you have any inquiries, questions or feedback about Northern Lights Ranch and the various possibilities of arranging special events at the site.
Click here for bookings!